French Open 2026 Prize Money: Full Breakdown and Currency Conversions

French Open Prize Money

The Yonex French Open 2026 offers a total prize fund of US$950,000, with the world’s leading badminton players competing for substantial prize money and valuable BWF World Ranking points.

Taking place from October 20–25, 2026, at the Arena Grand Paris in Tremblay-en-France, the HSBC BWF World Tour Super 750 tournament features five disciplines: men’s singles, women’s singles, men’s doubles, women’s doubles, and mixed doubles.

The prize pool remains unchanged from the 2025 edition and matches the amount offered at the Denmark Open 2026.

The men’s and women’s singles champions will each receive US$66,500, while the winning men’s, women’s, and mixed doubles partnerships will collect US$70,300 per pair.

However, there is an important distinction between the two European tournaments: the French Open applies a 15% tax deduction to prize money.

Below is the complete French Open 2026 prize money breakdown, including payouts for every round, ranking points, historical comparisons, estimated earnings after tax, and currency conversions into euros, British pounds, Danish kroner, Indian rupees, Indonesian rupiah, Thai baht, Singapore dollars, Malaysian ringgit, Chinese yuan, and Australian dollars.

French Open 2026 Prize Money Overview

DetailInformation
TournamentYonex French Open 2026
DatesOctober 20–25, 2026
VenueArena Grand Paris
LocationTremblay-en-France, France
BWF LevelWorld Tour Super 750
Total Prize MoneyUS$950,000
Singles ChampionUS$66,500
Doubles ChampionsUS$70,300 per pair
Winner’s Ranking Points11,000
Prize Money Tax15% deduction
Currency Reference DateOctober 15, 2026

The US$950,000 fund covers all five events, with the prize money distributed according to BWF regulations.

Every player or pair competing in the 32-entry main draws is eligible for prize money, including those eliminated in the opening round.

How Much Do French Open 2026 Winners Earn?

The singles and doubles competitions have different prize money distributions.

A men’s or women’s singles champion will earn US$66,500 before tax, while a doubles championship-winning partnership will receive US$70,300.

For doubles, the amount is shared between the two players. Assuming an equal split, each member of a championship-winning pair earns US$35,150 before tax.

The runners-up also receive substantial payouts:

  • Singles champion: US$66,500
  • Singles runner-up: US$32,300
  • Doubles champions: US$70,300 per pair
  • Doubles runners-up: US$33,250 per pair

These figures represent the gross prize money before applicable tax deductions.

French Open 2026 Singles Prize Money and Ranking Points

The men’s singles and women’s singles events offer identical payouts at every stage.

A singles champion earns US$66,500 and 11,000 BWF World Ranking points, while the runner-up receives US$32,300 and 9,350 points.

Players who reach the semifinals earn US$13,300, and quarterfinalists collect US$5,225.

Even players eliminated in the first round receive US$950.

Men’s Singles and Women’s Singles

RoundPrize Money (USD)Ranking Points
Winner$66,50011,000
Runner-up$32,3009,350
Semifinalists$13,3007,700
Quarterfinalists$5,2256,050
Round of 16$2,8504,320
Round of 32$9502,660

Prize money is awarded per player. All amounts are before tax.

The prize money increases significantly as players advance through the draw.

For example, a quarterfinal appearance is worth US$5,225, while reaching the semifinals raises the payout to US$13,300.

The biggest financial reward comes from winning the championship, with the singles winner receiving more than twice the runner-up’s prize.

The same distribution applies to both men’s and women’s singles, ensuring equal prize money across the two individual events.

French Open 2026 Doubles Prize Money and Ranking Points

The men’s doubles, women’s doubles, and mixed doubles competitions also share an identical prize money structure.

Winning a doubles title is worth US$70,300 per partnership, equivalent to US$35,150 for each player if divided equally.

The runners-up receive US$33,250 per pair, while semifinalists earn US$13,300 per pair.

Unlike singles, doubles prize money is not paid individually to each player at the listed amounts.

Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Doubles

RoundPrize Money (USD)Ranking Points
Winner$70,30011,000
Runner-up$33,2509,350
Semifinalists$13,3007,700
Quarterfinalists$5,937.506,050
Round of 16$3,087.504,320
Round of 32$9502,660

Prize money is awarded per pair, before tax. Ranking points are credited to each player.

Although the winning doubles partnership receives a higher total prize than a singles champion, the individual earnings are lower because the money is shared.

For example:

  • Doubles winner: $70,300 per pair, or $35,150 per player.
  • Doubles runner-up: $33,250 per pair, or $16,625 per player.
  • Doubles semifinalist: $13,300 per pair, or $6,650 per player.
  • Doubles quarterfinalist: $5,937.50 per pair, or $2,968.75 per player.

These calculations assume equal sharing between partners.

French Open 2026 Prize Money in 10 Currencies

The tournament’s official prize money is denominated in US dollars, but fans around the world may find it useful to see the equivalent amounts in their local currencies.

Using the Banque de France exchange rates published on October 15, 2026, the total US$950,000 prize fund is worth approximately €847,609.

For readers in Asia, the total prize fund is equivalent to approximately Rp17.05 billion, RM3.88 million, S$1.22 million, ₹9.03 crore, and ฿31.86 million.

The following table shows the estimated values of the total prize fund and championship payouts.

Currency Conversion Table — October 15, 2026

CurrencyTotal Prize FundSingles WinnerDoubles Winner (Pair)
EUR (€)847,60959,33362,723
GBP (£)717,16250,20153,070
DKK (kr)6,335,876443,511468,855
INR (₹)90,304,9256,321,3456,682,564
IDR (Rp)17,047,321,1101,193,312,4781,261,501,762
THB (฿)31,863,3122,230,4322,357,885
SGD (S$)1,218,77785,31490,189
MYR (RM)3,878,404271,488287,002
CNY (¥)6,356,473444,953470,379
AUD (A$)1,374,65296,226101,724

Conversions are approximate, rounded to the nearest whole currency unit. Doubles prize money is shown per pair, and all amounts are before tax.

Banque de France Exchange Rates Used

The currency conversions are based on the Banque de France daily reference rates for October 15, 2026.

On that date, €1 = US$1.1208.

The following table shows the corresponding cross-rates for one US dollar.

CurrencyApproximate Value of US$1
EUR€0.8922
GBP£0.7549
DKKkr6.6693
INR₹95.0578
IDRRp17,944.5485
THB฿33.5403
SGDS$1.2829
MYRRM4.0825
CNY¥6.6910
AUDA$1.4470

Because Banque de France publishes these reference rates against the euro, US dollar conversions are calculated using the euro as an intermediate currency.

For example, the total prize fund in euros is calculated as follows:

US$950,000 ÷ 1.1208 = approximately €847,609.

The other currency values are then calculated using their respective euro exchange rates.

Actual payments may differ depending on exchange rates at the time of transfer, bank charges, and currency conversion fees.

Source: Banque de France — Exchange Rates, October 15, 2026.

Does the French Open Deduct Tax From Prize Money?

Yes. According to the tournament’s published prize money information, a 15% tax deduction applies to French Open 2026 prize money.

This is an important consideration when comparing the French Open with the Denmark Open, where the published prize money is not subject to the same tournament tax deduction.

The amounts in the official prize money tables are gross figures, meaning they represent earnings before the French Open deduction.

Estimated French Open Prize Money After 15% Tax

RoundSingles After TaxDoubles After Tax (Pair)
Winner$56,525$59,755
Runner-up$27,455$28,262.50
Semifinalists$11,305$11,305
Quarterfinalists$4,441.25$5,046.88
Round of 16$2,422.50$2,624.38
Round of 32$807.50$807.50

The figures above illustrate a straightforward 15% deduction from each gross award. They are not a determination of any player’s final personal tax liability.

For a singles champion, the calculation is:

  • Gross prize money: $66,500
  • Estimated 15% deduction: $9,975
  • Estimated amount after deduction: $56,525

For a doubles championship-winning pair:

  • Gross prize money: $70,300
  • Estimated 15% deduction: $10,545
  • Estimated amount after deduction: $59,755 per pair

Assuming an equal split, each player in a winning doubles partnership would receive approximately US$29,877.50 after the deduction.

The actual amount ultimately retained by a player may depend on their tax residency, applicable tax arrangements, and any additional obligations or adjustments.

French Open Prize Money: 2026 vs 2025

The Yonex French Open has maintained its US$950,000 prize fund for the second consecutive year.

The tournament increased its prize money from US$850,000 in 2024 to US$950,000 in 2025, representing an increase of approximately 11.76%.

However, there is no further increase for 2026.

Prize Money Comparison

YearTotal Prize MoneyAnnual Change
2024$850,000—
2025$950,000+11.76%
2026$950,0000.00%

Compared with 2024, the 2026 prize fund remains US$100,000 higher.

The increase introduced in 2025 has therefore been maintained, rather than expanded.

How Much Did French Open Winners Earn in Previous Years?

The singles champions in 2025 received US$66,500 each, identical to the 2026 winner’s prize.

In 2024, the singles championship payout was US$59,500.

YearSingles ChampionDoubles Champions (Pair)
2024$59,500$62,900
2025$66,500$70,300
2026$66,500$70,300

This means the singles winner’s prize has increased by US$7,000 compared with 2024, while the doubles championship payout has risen by US$7,400 per pair.

Both increases are approximately 11.76%.

French Open vs Denmark Open 2026 Prize Money

The French Open and Denmark Open are both HSBC BWF World Tour Super 750 tournaments.

In 2026, both events offer the same US$950,000 total prize pool and identical payouts for singles and doubles.

CategoryFrench Open 2026Denmark Open 2026
Tournament LevelSuper 750Super 750
Total Prize Money$950,000$950,000
Singles Winner$66,500$66,500
Singles Runner-up$32,300$32,300
Doubles Winner (Pair)$70,300$70,300
Doubles Runner-up (Pair)$33,250$33,250
Winner’s Ranking Points11,00011,000
Published Tournament Tax Deduction15%0%

Although the gross prize money is identical, the French Open’s 15% deduction affects the amount players receive after tournament withholding.

A singles champion at the Denmark Open would receive the full US$66,500 tournament prize before any separate personal tax obligations, while a French Open champion’s estimated amount after the stated deduction is US$56,525.

This comparison highlights why gross prize money does not always reflect the amount a player ultimately receives.

How Many Ranking Points Are Available at the French Open?

As a BWF World Tour Super 750 event, the French Open awards up to 11,000 World Ranking points to each champion.

The runner-up receives 9,350 points, while semifinalists collect 7,700.

The same points distribution applies across all five disciplines.

ResultBWF World Ranking Points
Champion11,000
Runner-up9,350
Semifinalist7,700
Quarterfinalist6,050
Round of 164,320
Round of 322,660

These points can play an important role in the race for higher world rankings and qualification for major tournaments.

For players hoping to reach the season-ending BWF World Tour Finals, a strong result in France also offers an opportunity to improve their standing in the relevant World Tour rankings.

French Open 2026 Prize Money: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the total prize money for the French Open 2026?

The Yonex French Open 2026 has a total prize fund of US$950,000, distributed across five disciplines.

How much will the men’s singles champion receive?

The men’s singles winner will receive US$66,500 before tax, with an estimated US$56,525 remaining after the tournament’s stated 15% deduction.

How much will the women’s singles champion earn?

The women’s singles champion will receive the same US$66,500 gross prize as the men’s singles champion.

How much do doubles winners receive?

The winning partnership in men’s doubles, women’s doubles, or mixed doubles receives US$70,300 before tax. Assuming an equal split, each player earns US$35,150 gross.

Do players receive prize money for losing in the first round?

Yes. A singles player eliminated in the Round of 32 receives US$950, while a doubles pair eliminated in the same round also receives US$950 per partnership.

Is the French Open 2026 prize money higher than in 2025?

No. The total remains unchanged at US$950,000. The previous increase came in 2025, when the tournament raised its prize fund from US$850,000.

Is the French Open prize money the same as the Denmark Open?

Yes. Both tournaments offer US$950,000 in 2026 and use the same Super 750 prize distribution. However, their published tournament tax treatment differs.

How much is the French Open 2026 prize fund in euros?

Using Banque de France reference exchange rates dated October 15, 2026, US$950,000 is equivalent to approximately €847,609.

Final Thoughts

The Yonex French Open 2026 continues to offer one of the largest prize funds at the BWF World Tour Super 750 level, with US$950,000 available across five disciplines.

Although the total prize pool remains unchanged from 2025, the tournament still provides significant financial rewards for players who advance deep into the competition.

Singles champions will earn US$66,500 before tax, while doubles champions will collect US$70,300 per partnership.

Beyond the financial rewards, the opportunity to earn 11,000 World Ranking points makes the French Open an important stop on the international badminton calendar.

With the tournament taking place from October 20–25 at Arena Grand Paris, fans can expect another exciting week of world-class competition.

For further coverage, visit our French Open tournament overview, explore the French Open 2026 draw preview, or follow the daily schedule, order of play and results.


Sources and Currency Notes

All US dollar prize money figures are gross amounts unless otherwise stated. Currency conversions are estimates based on October 15, 2026 reference rates and are rounded for readability. Tax calculations illustrate the stated 15% deduction and may not represent each player’s final tax position.

Similar Posts